|Hardest of all vegetable waxes, brittle, non-tacky and
lustrous. Color ranges from pale yellow through greenish
||From 83 to 86 degrees Centigrade
||2 to 10
||From 78 to 88
Carnauba wax is a naturally occurring product exuded by the fronds of the Brazilian carnauba palm (Copernica Cerifera). This is the "Tree of Life", which Brazilians utilize for many necessities. the leaves of the carnauba palm are harvested from September to March. To obtain the wax, the fronds are dried for several days and then fed into beaters where the wax is removed and the wax powder is separated from the rest of the frond.
Wax colors range from pale yellow to a greenish brown, depending on the age of the leaves.
Carnauba, the hardest natural wax available, is brittle, non-tacky and lustrous. Its major application is in the production of carbon paper inks where it helps produce sharp, distinct, blur-free images.
Other applications include aerosol, liquid and paste waxes,
where its luster, toughness and wear resistance is highly desirable.
It is also used for cosmetics manufacture, as a mold release
agent, in film coatings, and as a polish for pills, candies